1. American History X 2. Dogma 3. Momemento 4. Donnie Darko 5. Being John Malcavitch Also Fight Club, Happy Gilmore, Seven, Boon Dock Saints, Garden State
Blade Runner (The original release NOT the Director's cut) The Addiction Terminator 2 Judgement Day Schindler's List Bourne Identity #1 It's tough to leave off The Godfather and Les Miserables, but the original asked for 5 and I am still moved by that robot being a good dad in T2.
In no particular order. 1. Le Mans 2. Dirty Harry 3. The Aviator 4. The Great Escape 5. Catch me if you can I also liked Into the wild and The Blues Brothers.
first blood American History X Romper Stomper A time to kill Saving Private Ryan Fear and loathing In Las Vegas
wait, :lol: no one's mentioned Child's Play Child's Play 2 Child's Play 3 Bride of Chucky Seed of Chucky
This is tough... Breaking Away Excalibur Shawshank Redemption Star Trek II Wrath of Khan (i'm going to get sh*t for this one, eh?) Stand and Deliver! very honorable mention(s) Original Star Wars Pay it Forward The Majestic Blue Brothers Cry Freedom Caddyshack...should be on everyone's list! *I reserve the right to change my list depending on mood and number of beers in my system...this is based on 0 beers...so I'm going to fix that now!
Just a little off track, I found a list of what looks like every bicycle movie ever made: http://www.massbike.org/info/movies.htm
+1 "I need fuel" Classic Rourke +1 'Up in Smoke' and 'Next Movie' were/are some funny shiat +1 Mickey Rourke again
Give you Sh##t ....No F'in way!!!! Awesome Choice. Great Saturday Afternoon post ride Flick. My Favorite Trek and really a great all around movie all Kirkism aside...wait you cant put them aside, so much fun and the final cat and mouse chase is the stuff of movie legends to me. Seriously....after all.... "The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few...or the one" Some really great movies on these lists so far...Gattaca needs to be added....and Gangs of New York...Bill The Butcher one of my all time favorite movie characters As I sit here writing performance appraisals (OK taking a short break) and streaming CINEMIX...Vangelis..Blade Runner Blues is playing....now just transitioned to Mad World from Donnie Darko...if you like movie sound tracks really cool station
They left out one of the best bicycle movies of all time! The Flying Scotsman "The true story of Graeme Obree, the Champion cyclist who built his bicycle from old bits of washing machines who won his championship only to have his title stripped from him and his mental health problems which he has suffered since." The best part is it's a true story written by Graeme Obree himself. Fantastic cycling footage, too.
(In no particular order) -Lost in Translation -La Femme Nikita (the French version w/Anne Parillaud) -Heat -The Matrix -Broadcast News
I just saw some of that the other day...he went up against Chris Boorman (AKA Superman)...pretty compelling, I will need to record that and watch the whole thing sometime.
Dances with Wolves Goodfellas The Right Stuff Pulp Fiction Joe vs. the Volcano (weird favorite, but something about this flick just hits me) Oh, I forgot, I love the Kill Bill series....
yes! awesome flick. If I'm in that mood, then there's The Vanishing - original 1988 Diabolique Knife in the Water Pi Mudhoney & Faster Pussycat, Kill! Kill! (watch 'em as a Russ Meyer doubleheader and count 'em as one)
Wrath of Khan, per above. Lawrence of Arabia Office Space The Hunt for Red October High Plains Drifter