This is just my horror/action top 5: Dead Alive = Peter Jackson pre-Lord of the Rings splatter-fest movie. Special FX are awesome. The 'lawnmower' scene is a classic. Bad Lieutenant = Harvey Keitel as the ultimate a-hole cop that wants to do one single good deed Evil Dead Series = Bruce Campbell at his best The Making of Apocalypse Now = Amazing behind-the-scenes footage and commentary Demon Knight = Billy Zane in an awesome 'Tales from the crypt' full length movie
This is one of the best movies that I have ever seen! It was a total sleeper and totally funny! The only movie that I have ever seen, rewound (there wasn't DVD's then) and watched again. Run, don't walk to your local video store and rent it! You WILL NOT regret it!
I liked your first list better. But you left off: Any movie by Ed Wood, and Santa Claus conquers the Martians. There are so many great critically acclaimed movies. I don't watch that crap: 1. Dig! 2. Dazed and Confused 3. Goodfellas 4. Enemy at the Gates 5. Tropic Thunder *I'll give a shout out for "Slumdog Millionaire"
Oh dear God - this was the only movie in my life I actually WALKED OUT OF!!! 6 bucks and an hour of my life wasted!! HA!
I do like the Swanky Modes...Here is my favorite rap song about Chicken & Waffles! [youtube]o9dBiw7xfVU[/youtube] "Waffles just pancakes with little squares on 'em!"
1. Legends of the Fall 2. Passion of the Christ 3. Star Wars (the entire 6 movie series) 4. Dances with Wolves 5. Jesus of Nazareth (the TV series)
Oh jeez I have one of those "for your consideration" academy copies from a million years ago. Used to work in a video store in the early ninties and surprised no one listed any of the "faces of death" series, staples of my childhood.
I'm looking at others' list and 5 is not enough. I could easily add Heat, Casino, Goodfellas, and Papillon to the list. Maybe I would list top 5 gangster movies, top 5 comedies, top 5 sci-fi, top 5 cheeseball movies. I think I am going to spend the night with the DVD player.
Wow, well here I go outing myself as the nerd that I am... Top 5 Series of movies (In no particular order): Star Wars Star Trek Matrix X-men Batman (except for the Schumacher ones...ick) Iron Man and Transformers rocked my world too but they're not a series....yet! muhahahahah Other excellent flicks I can watch over and over: Gladiator Braveheart Blade Runner Transporter Pulp Fiction Nightmare Before Christmas (the best X-mas film) I know it was top 5 but man how can you narrow it down!!???
first five that come to mind: American History X Radio Flyer The Deer Hunter American Pop Trainspotting also, most music related biographical (Ray, Sid and Nancy, Walk the Line, etc.) and just about any MOB movie
Too many choices and some good ones here. I'll pick a few favorites and at least one not mentioned yet. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou "Now if you'll excuse me, I'm going to go on an overnight drunk, and in 10 days I'm going to set out to find the shark that ate my friend and destroy it. Anyone who wants to tag along is more than welcome. " Repo Man "Look at 'em, ordinary f*cking people, I hate 'em." Straight to Hell "They look like coffee addicts to me, boys." Strictly Ballroom "*How* is it different? You're just like the rest of them! You think you're different, but you're not, because you're just, you're just really scared! You're really scared to give someone new a go, because you think, you know, they might just be better than you are! Well, you're just pathetic, and you're gutless. You're a gutless wonder! Vivir con miedo, es como vivir a medias!" Miller's Crossing "Nah, it stayed a hat and no, I didn't chase it. Nothing more foolish than a man chasin' his hat." Okay, these are all weird and quirky, but I appreciate that way more than some of the formulaic drivel that is served up these days as entertainment.
Shawshank Dusk till Dawn Natural Born Killers Pulp fiction sliding doors order depends on the day Also on the short list of can watch over and over Rudy Diggstown Harley Davidson and the Marlboro man american psycho
man o man a lot of great titles in here to be added to my "movies to revisit" list. good thread! another 5 for me (I could add another 500 probably): Big Wednesday Stop Making Sense Akira The Great Race Cheech and Chong "Up in Smoke"
Hard question since I have more than five... Bladerunner (The Final Cut) The Seven Samurai Once Upon a Time in The West Pulp Fiction Dr. Strangelove and many others
Another female chimes in... American Beauty Gremlins...lol Lost in Translation Superstar The Curious Case of Benjamin Button...wow just saw that one and it was AMAZING! :clap:
I have to agree with the top 3 here........ Star Wars Raiders of the Lost Ark Blazing Saddles Shawshank Redemption Seven Other notables: Apocalypse Now Full Metal Jacket Fight Club These are the movies that keeep drawing me in....have a hard time passing them up when the are on.